Hello, Limerick College of Further Education has detected that you are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. If possible we strongly urge you to update your browser or switch over to Chrome or Firefox so you can enjoy the full user experience of our website and avail of all the features!
Close This Message'
Full
Time
Apply
Part
Time
Apply
Contact
LCFE
Courses

Website Privacy Policy

Website of Limerick College of Further Education

Limerick College of Further Education (LCFE) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to http://www.lcfe.ie (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. LCFE fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. LCFE does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.  

 

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.  

 

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by LCFE in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.  

 

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.  

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.  

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.  

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Principal of LCFE at Mulgrave Street, Limerick and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.  If you discover that LCFE holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which processes the data concerned).  Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Pat Maunsell
Principal, Limerick College of Further Education
Mulgrave Street
Limerick.

Telephone: 061-414344

LCFE Side Image
x
This provision is co-funded by the Irish Government and the European Social Fund as part of the ESF Programme for Employability, Inclusion and Learning 2014 – 2020.